Pest Control billing char. Landlord Tenant Laws In 49 States & DC (Missing LA) Where To Go For More Help (Consumer-SOS) Back To Top . In fact, thereisnt even a solid rulingon whether pests like bed bugs constitute a public health nuisance. Particularly if the infestation occurs some time after moving in. However, there is no clear assignment of responsibility for infestations that occur after moving in. Breaking a lease this way generally involves giving your landlord written notice. The property must be free of insects and pests. According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a): "The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.". Residential Landlord-Tenant Code. The law also protects tenants withholding rent in the appropriate circumstances.